Long Cairn

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

Actually you are unlikely to get to this the easy way as this approach, which starts at a wartime road below Water Board property, requires mounting two gates. Moth & Jane went through Work farm but make sure this is not lambing time. This is a long (h)low mound [153'x40'x6'] with four horns. At the summit a cavity contained slabs set on edge. At the higher end are massive flagstones on edge or on end appear at irregular intervals. They are perpendicular to the axis except for the taller one at the E end which is at a different angle.
Not named on the 1:25,000 is a stretch of the cliffs N of Long Cairn called The Castle, almost a stack
wideford Posted by wideford
Edited 22nd July 2007ce