Via Mound

Cist

Fieldnotes

There is meant to be a cist in the SE quadrant of the Stones of Via ditch. What I found was well to the right of the stones however, so I presumed it to be my error for the aerial 'socket' until I saw on CANMAP that it isn't even "in the ballpark" for this. There is a waterlogged patch of ground going uphill and the feature is at the top of this. On CANMORE a mound HY21NE 4 formerly stood at HY260159 and in relation to my find it is worth noting that in 1928 a mound of stones (now gone) at the south edge of a pool of water was presumed to be its remains.
RCAHMS archaeology survey section believe this cist may only relatively recently have come to the surface.
wideford Posted by wideford
Edited 1st May 2004ce