Cronk ny Merriu

Cliff Fort

Fieldnotes

Visited 27th August 2003: By the time we reached Port Grenaugh, everyone was tired, especially William. It was very hot and sunny, and the last thing he really wanted to do was walk up any kind of gradient. Ice creams were mentioned a lot, but there was no van.

The cliff top path up to Cronk ny Merriu isn't all that bad, but there's a stile to get over that will cause problems for anyone with mobility problems. There is a bench along the way for resting though (which William made use of).

The fort isn't very large, but it's dramatically situated above the beach. Once inside we kept a t tight reign on Will (Alfie was safely on my back) because there are sheer drops on three sides of the fort. The rampart is large, and tucked in behind it are the remains of a Viking house. It's worth walking off along the footpath to the east to get views of the fort from that direction. From here you'll see the rampart apparently joining up with a natural rock promontory running up the cliff side (badly explained, but I know what I mean).

After visiting the fort we played on the beach. In the sunshine this was jsut the trick (even without ice ceams). In most other respects, Cronk ny Merriu is not very kiddy friendly (not small kiddies anyway).