Wasbister Disc Barrow

Fieldnotes

Its being down on CANMORE as Bookan Barrow means I did not make the most of my opportunity. The site looked wonderful when I was on it but I couldn't fit any of the views I wanted with my wide-angle lens and so took no photos . You need better than 28mm it seems, or maybe being a six-footer or taller ? I can see why some archaeologists call this a superb example of a disc barrow, oh its divine. They all refer to it as the Wasbister disc barrow, so do websites and news reports, but CANMORE only shows Hall of Tankerness disc barrow in Orkney. In the RCAHMS listing the archaeologist says Wasbister lacks the diagnostic berm. It is in a field with several waterlogged bits. On the shoreline above the barrow two monoliths were found and related to the Ring of Brodgar and such. If I had known where I was I would have had a peek.
P.S found a photo I did take one poor un
wideford Posted by wideford