The Hoar Stone

Fieldnotes

WOW! What a great place to find, tucked away just off the A44 at Enstone. (Coming up from Oxford, just turn left after the ugly garage as you hit Enstone, towards Spelsbury and it's on the corner of the next crossroads - about 100 ms off the main A44)

This is a HUGE monumental beastie - quite hard to photograph as it's tucked away amongst some trees and is very, very big.

A very masculine place but comforting, too, like being swept up into the arms of a strong man. Some real swirls of magic coming off it. Sit on the broken stones nearby and take in that mossy green vibe. It's dank, it's dark, it's brooding and big. You'll love it.