Bradup

Fieldnotes

Visited here last Wednesday (April 14th) to investigate reports that the circle had been destroyed and yup, it's gone! A sad clearance pile of rocks heaved out and dumped near the style still bear JCB marks and the field in which the remains of the circle stood has been stripped down to the soil and is now grassed over. A very slight depression in the soil remains overlooking Bradup Beck.

This was a protected monument on the Scheduled Monuments Register and I'm sure the landowner can be prosecuted if the destruction was carried out without permission.

Local folklore also tells that a number of stones were taken from the circle many years ago to build the nearby Bradup Bridge.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken