Threestone Burn

Fieldnotes

There are two tracks to threestone burn, the one we chose had us park at South Middleton and walk the three miles to the circle over bridleways and pathways.

To the left and right on the route there is a cairn and a remains of a fort. Looking backward on the way, you can see across to Old Bewick.

To reach the Circle you must walk through the garden of Threestone Burn House, so tread politely (no dogs seen or heard) cross the stream and follow the path towards the woods, the circle is on the left as you reach the woodland.

Overgrown in its surroundings, Burle states one of the stones is 5ft 6, but I dispute that. The northern end of the circle is closest to being intact, other stones are fallen or removed.

The modern landscape is blocked by plantations, but its proximity to Cheviot & Harthope suggest worship of the mother landscape.

Access is denied until June 2002 due to woodland operations
moey Posted by moey

Comments (2)

My cousin was once part-owner of the house and we spent some charming times there as I was, and am still, fascinated by stone circles ever since reading Burl and the erm... interesting books by Thom. We played Rough Croquet on the lawn Dorothy and her husband had contrived; a surrealist experience in those surroundings, and experienced a wonderful ceilidh with her friends bringing every kind of musical instrument including harps and Northumbrian pipes. In return we were supposed to perform something; my son was in the Morris team at Latymer School and Gill was in Strand on the Green Morris so we got by!

My cousin planted a couple of hundred trees and shrubs there. To get to the house the car splashed through a ford; now there's a bridge, I'm told. My kids and I explored the stones and the surrounding bog-covered hills on which only one tree then stood in a completely wild landscape, before the Forestry Commission planted trees everywhere. My cousin's son, a naturalist, collected owl pellets (droppings) from under the tree and analysed the contents.

There are amusing and quite informative refs to the stones in the Gentlemen's Magazine, as you no doubt know!
8th August 2009ce
Wow, that's spurred me on to try and get my act together to finally get up there. I'd love to have seen it back then. I'd also be geet keen to see any photos of the circle in the days before the plantation. Hob Posted by Hob