Eaton Heath Barrows

Fieldnotes

[visited 9/4/4] A word of warning, Eaton Golf course is private property and permission to visit should probably be sought from the clubhouse. If you have a slightly more cavalier approach to property ownership, access is best from the south via the path that cuts the course in two. Head up the west edge of the course along the well walked track and as you surmount the rise of the hill, the first barrow is to your right next to an attractive green. I only managed to find one of these (out of a possible 4), partly through lack of looking and mostly through not wanting golf balls aimed at me for tresspassing.

The one I found is a peach though, its had its top flattened off at some point in the past and has 4 concrete cubes on it which I presume are the remains of a water tank. But other than that its in fairly good nick. Its also a bit of an enigma, being more oval than round...
It bears more than a striking resemblance to Rudham and is presumably of the same group. An excavation in the 70s? has the barrows here down as Early Bronze Age so I guess this could be a transitional stage barrow, or even an anachronism in changing times. The longer axis points to ESE which only fuels the fire!

Access wise, as the course is designed with golf trolleys in mind I don't imagine you'd have much difficulty getting a wheelchair here, also the carpark for the golfers is but 5 minutes walk away...
juamei Posted by juamei