Balladoole

Fieldnotes

Visited 26th August 2003: Balladoole hillfort is relatively small, and would in itself be not too spectacular. However, within the boundaries of it's defences are three other sites (listed below).

Parking and signage are reasonably good, as is access to the fort. There is a maintained path up to the site, and grass cut paths around it's perimeter. It's not a long walk to the top, but the views are pretty impressive, both looking inland towards the mountains and out to sea. It's obviously a good defensive position, as well as a place to be seen from a long way off in the surrounding countryside. Well worth a visit, but not very wheelchair friendly purely because of the gradient.