Knowle Hill

Miscellaneous

There are two bowl barrows at the eastern end of Knowle Hill, at least one of which is prominent. Both barrows were excavated by J H Austen in 1861.

In the eastern barrow (SY94568232) Austen found, a "cremation burial within a cist in association with burnt material and a perforated whetstone" in the barrow. The finds from this excavation are stored at the Dorset County Museum, but I'm guessing not necessarily on display.

The barrow to the west (SY94578236) has a causeway breaking the outer ditch in the north eastern section. As well as Austen's excavation, this barrow was also excavated by W H Frend (1934-5), and a two phase construction was revealed. A cremation burial was discovered and a "small two-riveted bronze dagger". In the ditch, two inhumation burials of a later date were found as well as some Romano-British
pottery shards and a fragment of a shale armlet.

My sources for the above are Magic and the Ordnance Survey.