West Lanyon Quoit

Fieldnotes

This is a bit of a cheat really, as we didn't actually make it to West Lanyon Quiot. We had been at Lanyon at the end of a loooong day (with "stone virgins" in tow, not quite as enthusiastic as we were when it comes to walking across even more fields to look at old stones!) and were about to head back to Perranporth when we decided it was worth just having a "quick look" for this site.

We left the others in the cars and head towards the field opposite from Lanyon (cross the road and head to the far corner where there is a farm gate). Stood on the gateway and tried to work out where it may be and the pull was just too strong, so over the gate and into the field. At the far end of the field were some pretty big stones, built into a wall, so we headed over and as we climbed up it, we spotted West Lanyon, about 3 fields away.

It looked lovely, the capstone fallen but still impressive. Unfortunately 2 of the fields had bullocks in them and the combination distance + bullocks + tired friends waiting in the cars = abandoned trip! Hopefully, I will be back down to Cornwall in the not-too-distant future and will get to see this site up close....
Vicster Posted by Vicster