Chûn Quoit

Fieldnotes

Our first site of the day and with a bunch of "stone virgins" in tow, it proved to be an amazing start to the day.

The landscape around here is just amazing and as you head up towards Chun Quiot, you pass burial mounds and are surrounded by a sense of history and scenery that is breathtakingly beautiful.

The walk up to the Quiot is (depending on weather) a fairly easy one, although we did hit a few boggy patches on route. If you park by the farm and walk straight up the hill, you will see footpaths cut through the gorse and should come across the site easily enough.

Once we spotted it, we started running towards it; Ros described it as "cute" and I have to admit that it really is! Never had the opportunity to describe a site as "cute" before and probably never will again!

From the Quiot I spotted what appeared to be a couple of stones, which we presumed must be linked to Chun Castle. Bit confused by Julian's description in the book of this site being both Bronze AND Iron Age though!!!!!

Walked up to Chun Castle and was blown away by it. Had expected it to be little more than a few scattered stones but the circular foundation of the outer wall and banks are pretty clear to see and the 2 large stones which must've formed a gateway remain upright and proud. From here, the Quiot looked even more spectacular and as we headed back down for another look at the site, I felt as if the day couldn't possibly get any better.
Vicster Posted by Vicster

Comments (1)

I dont know if i agree with your opinion of the Quoit as being 'cute'!! It is a stunning site with lots of incredible atmosphere...'cute' seems too tame a term!
I live a 15 minute walk from the site, both Chun Quoit and Chun Castle and they are both well worth the visit, i head up to the remote moorland hilltop whenever i can and have visited in most weather conditions and seasons. i find it a place of natural beauty and feel nothing but peace whenever i am there, just standing next to the Quoit, and placing a hand on any of the stones evokes a powerful sense of belonging and strong emotions.
I always have the feeling i am being watched by someone who is happy that this place of ancient ritual continues to be respected by people in this modern day where there is little respect for anything.
Im my opinion the place never looses its sacred atmoshere. it is a place not just to visit once on a whim or to pass by in search of a cornish pasty but a place to be visited and revisited, only this way can the true nature of the Quoit can be revealed.
Mirla Posted by Mirla