Auchnaha

Great name. Sounds like a Scots war cry.

Great site too. Fully developed Clyde cairn with well defined crescentic facade, one slipped capstone and truly megalithic chamber.

One facade stone has been "sanctified" with a Christian cross.

More details with the photo captions.

The bad news is that it's in a clearing in a forest with no defined path in. Why do they do that? One fewer row of trees to create an access would hardly be missed surely.

Park at the forest road just S of Auchnaha cottage. Cross the road and head straight into the forest - it's not too dense here. Shortly, there is a forest ride with telegraph poles. Turn right up the hill. The site is in the clearing to the left at the top of the hill.

Visited 31 March 2004
greywether Posted by greywether