Meacombe Burial Chamber

Burial Chamber

Cleave Burial Chamber - 3.4.2004

I knew absolutely nothing about this. I just saw it on the map and decided to make it a stop off on my way to Mardon Down. If anyone knows of any 'official' name for it please tell me and I'll change it.

I can't really describe how to get here. You'll most probably need an OS map to find it in the lanes, although actually it's not far from the main A382 road.

The lane that leads past the field the little chamber is in is very narrow and it's not easy to find anywhere to park. I found somewhere about a field away and just had a quick peak into the field. The chamber is tiny, and there are other stones around that take away what little presence it might have. It reminded me of the moment in Spinal Tap when a tiny model of a Stonehenge trilithon comes down onto the stage!