Tolborough Tor Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

Tolborough Tor Stone Row - 28.3.2004

For directions etc, see the main Tolborough Downs page.

Cheryl Straffon's guide 'The Earth Mysteries Guide to Bodmin Moor and North Cornwall (including Tintagel)' (Meyn Mamvro - 1993, amended 2000) says "On the top of the Tor is a large cairn, to the South East of which is an unusual miniature row of five small stones - SX17567786". Well, yes, but I should add that it is VERY small and overgrown and that is hardly decipherable. It is also very close to cairn (the final, furthest stone is barely 8m from the cairn) so don't go wandering off looking for it many metres away. This final stone is also now broken.