Hendraburnick Quoit

Hendraburnick Quoit - 2.4.2004

Wow, this is enormous! What a site this would have been before its collapse.

This is easily found in a field south of the road that connects the A39 near the Tich Barrow to Tintagel (signposted 'Tintagel' from the A39). I would say that the true grid ref is closer to SX132882.

It's actually in the field directly opposite the driveway to Treslay Farm (and there is space to park in this area just off the road), although this field seems to sometimes be temporarily separated, and has two entrances. The Quoit is just inside the field at the crest of the rising land.

I didn't actually check whose land it was on so just had a quite mooch [see note from Bugsy - Ed]. There was no livestock in the field (one gate was even open).