Trethevy Quoit

Fieldnotes

Access: Easy access. The quoit is visible from the road, through a kissing-gate and stands only a few yards into a small grassy field. There are a couple of parking spaces by the quoit next to a grassy 'island' at the road junction between Crow's Nest, Tremar and Derite. It is signposted, but we found that the signs seemed to disappear at Crow's Nest (the direction we arrived from) and had to use the map.

Saturday 6 March 2004
Wonderful. I visited once about 8 years ago and had great memories of the place. It was just as I remembered.

On our journey to Land's End, I made this visit to Trethevy mandatory. As Jane had been lusting after it for years - ever since she got the Mod Ant book - I got no argument!

Looming, incongruous, spectacular. I know I'm not alone in thinking this is THE 'must-see' dolmen.

We chilled for 30-40 mins and at uncanny speed, Jane produced the painting (she calls em 'sketches') that appears elsewhere on this page.
Moth Posted by Moth