The Cheesewring

Rocky Outcrop

Fieldnotes

Access: See the Hurlers. The path leads directly north and is incredibly easy to follow because you can see the Cheesewring all the way. It undulates over reasonably even moorland for about half a mile's easy going until you reach the foot of the hill with the Cheesewring outcrops on top. It then gets steep and considerably harder going as you negotiate craggy exposed rock and boulders.

Saturday 6 March 2004
This is such a great place! I have to confess that on my first visit to the Hurlers I hadn't bothered to walk up here. The views and feeling of wildness and freedom are everything you could expect.

It was cold, but bearable as it wasn't particularly windy. So Jane painted while I poked about amongst the outcrops and investigated the north side of the hill.

On the way back for another look (successful this time) for Rillaton Barrow we spotted Daniel Gumb's House low on the hillside at the side of the quarry, just below the most teetering and prominent outcrop nearest the Hurlers. I'd forgotten about it on the way up, but for some reason had thought it was on the other side of the hill anyway....
Moth Posted by Moth