Rillaton Barrow

Fieldnotes

Access: See the Hurlers. About a quarter of a mile from the Hurlers on a fairly good path leading to the Cheesewring. About halfway to the Cheesewring is an almost non-existent path to the right (east), which takes you to the barrow. It is a distinct cratered mound, a little to the SE of the highest point on this part of the moor. Probably just as easy to find by heading NNE straight across the moor from the Hurlers.

Saturday 6 March 2004
Can't add much to previous posts, other than to support the view that for 'bump' fans (I'm one) it's well worth a visit.

Battered and pretty wild, the barrow bears many scars from treasure-hunters over the years. The exposed stones of the spot where the famous cup and other artefacts were found are surprisingly diminutive and not visible from 'ground level'. We thought we'd got the wrong place on the way from the Hurlers to the Cheesewring, but luckily we had another look on the way back and realised our mistake. I'd have been really disappointed to miss it. Good view of the Hurlers from the top of the barrow too.
Moth Posted by Moth