Hambledon Pasture

Fieldnotes

The daylight has now all but gone and I reached my final site of the day there's the remains of two Bronze Age barrows here both uniquely different to each other ones on a circular raised embankment with a curb of stones the other dips down like a bowl barrow also with kerbstones and both have central depressions with stones in the centre there's a structure in the field below which resembles a beacon but then again why is it below the hill I sit on? It could easily be seen from the Ringstones or Twist Castle and the hills around so maybe it is a beacon others may interpret it differently. My dog informs me that were hungry and we fed our lunch to the horses on Twist Hill its time to go and my perfect day ends. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk