Ring Stones

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

I arrived at the Ringstones just a short walk from Worsthorne Stone Circle with its clearly discernable banks, ditches and avenues, im not quite sure what this was but am told its an old farmstead possibly late Bronze Age, early Iron Age which has more than likely been raided to make the stone walls round here it has two enclosures with avenues connecting both one leads away from the larger enclosure a good 40/50 metres into the field leading to hameldon pasture the other avenue leading into the next field to a smaller enclosure. Ive sketched a rough map to give some perspective. A nice little place to sit and gather your thoughts. I'm sat here looking towards twist hill knowing there's another similliar farmstead up there and a bronze age barrow curiosity gets the better of me and I head off to Twist castle treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk