Horseshoe Wood

Fieldnotes

The stone rests on top of a 30m(ish) long, 15m (ish) wide rounded mound that looks suspiciously artificial. Closer inspection shows it has been excavated in a brutal manner a good few years ago, the southern side has a great scoop out of it. There are stones embedded in the surface, under the turf, but none in the excavated section so it possibly is artficial. On the south side, there is a, small, natural looking hole, which maybe part of the reason this particular stone was chosen.
A chat with a Local farmer revealed that the stone fell over a couple of years ago, but was placed back upright in 2003. The entry at the border-stones website relates that before it fell it was leaning at a 55deg angle.

There's a cup marked earthfast boulder with a single cup mark to the right of the path just before you get to the stone.

As you start up The Street from Hownam, there's another possible standing stone in the field to the right of the path, just over the stream. It's about 1.3m high, wider than it is tall. You can't miss it. It's got a vaguely circular mark, and has a chunk missing at the bottom.