Treen Entrance Graves

Entrance Grave

An unlikely overgrown hummock turned out to be one of my favourite places in the whole of Penwith.

There are a few graves here, but the one blew me away. Dreadlocked with brambles and gorse, I set to work with ocifant's 'Leatherman' [TM] clearing the tangles away from the entrance with the handy saw to gain access to the tomb. And I was well rewarded with a 10' long chamber, maybe 3' high with 3 lovely capstones. The walls were of large stones. I crawled in and sat at the back for some time. A fox had made his home here in a burrow within the chamber.

This one looked like nothing but turned out to be reet special. A real discovery, and not unlike the tombs on Scilly, though I wasn't to find that out till the next day.