Orkney

Miscellaneous

Crannog, causewayed island dun, broch - are these three items one basically and the same? In Orkney CANMORE lists 112 brochs (actuals and some possibles and a few nots) and 2 crannogs (Stoney Holm HY311273 and Bretta Ness HY397322 at the Loch of Wasbister on Rousay). But two of the brochs do have causeways (Loch of Isbister HY257233 and Loch of Clumley HY252165) and the notes for Loch of Wasdale liken it to a causewayed island dun (perhaps more would show up if CANMORE did keyword searches as well as by site-type). Perhaps we think ourselves so much an island of brochs we can't see the wood for the trees. A websearch shows some archaeologists lumping all round stone prehistoric buildings together but I am only arguing for these specific three types being in a real continuum. wideford Posted by wideford