Beersheba

Fieldnotes

Walked up here last week, having parked by the Bowl Rock (SW522367). A pleasant enough stroll up the hill, squeezing past a cottage on the way, then over a stile, look to the right, and there it is, on the edge of a sloping field which returns down the hill.

I managed to get some photos with what I think was Hayle and St Ives bay in the background, despite the farmer's dog in the next field warning me away (or so I thought).

The dog was warning me, but only of the bull that was in the field, which I didn't see until I was almost back to the stile! There had been no sign of it on my approach to the stone (thanks to the sloping hill, no doubt), but suddenly it was just there! So be warned...
ocifant Posted by ocifant