Stockie Muir

This is a return visit to this cairn and I'm pleased to say it has not altered much in the interim.

It's somewhat remote and probably gets few visitors which adds to its attraction. To add to the pleasure, although the weather over had been rather wild, once here the wind dropped and the sky turned blue. Perfect.

There are great views from here. To the N is Loch Lomond and Ben Lomond. To the E are the Kilpatricks. The line of the cairn points to the end of the Campsies but due to its low-lying position, they are out of sight.

There's not a lot to see at the site. No chambers are visible but you can see the two portal stones of the axial chamber.

For more detail, see the photo captions.

You could get here from the nearby Lang Cairn but a more scenic way in is via The Whangie (an interesting rock formation) which can be reached by a path from the Queen's View car park on the A809.

The ground is rough going and, rather than go in a straight line from the Whangie, go down to the forest to the W and follow the narrow path by the fence until it starts to run W. When you come to the junction with another fence, there is a wider path running NW to the site.

Visited 17 March 2004
greywether Posted by greywether