Green Low Field Tumulus

Fieldnotes

The only reason the overgrown lump that is Green Low gets a mention anywhere..ever..Is because of the Beaker burial Bateman (who else) ripped out of the barrow in the mid 1840's.
The (k)cist he uncovered contained a real haul of finds..with the inhumation....a flint dagger, a handful or more of flint tools and arrowheads, a food vessel/beaker/urn, bone tools and fools gold and a body of a child was also within the cist.
The barrow was opened again in the 1960's...more flint tool finds were made as well as burials from the romano-British period...
(info:J.Barnatt's "Barrow Corpus"
B. Marsden's "The Burial Mounds of Derbyshire")

You're probably better off checking out what came out of the barrow..which is displayed in the Weston Park Museum in Sheffield, rather than visit the barrow itself.
stubob Posted by stubob