Bosporthennis Quoit

Fieldnotes

This turned out to be quite a surprise. I wasn't expecting much at all, and although many the stones were horribly littered about, you could still make sense of a chamber (two of the side slabs still stand) and a capstone - albeit a capstone partly morphed into a millstone. It still has enough to satisfy.

It also sits on a nice little mound about 70cms high so you get a real feeling for its size.

Comments (3)

Shamefully, this STILL hasn't been Scheduled as an Ancient Monument and, about 15 years ago, the then tenant farmer towed away the circular capstone with a view to selling it. This was reported to me - I panicked after discovering that the site had no legal protection, then realised that the land was actually owned by the National Trust. A quck call to the local warden and all was resolved and the capstone returned to its exact site. Was there any supernatural retribution? Your guess is as good as mine, but that farmer died just 2 years later. Posted by craig weatherhill
5th May 2011ce
Well as I'm sure you're aware CW, (and with all due respect to the farmer involved) such an unfortunate outcome is hardly unprecedented.

You should make more of these comments of yours 'miscellaneous' or 'fieldnotes'? It's a shame if they get lost amongst the casual 'great photo!!' type remarks.
5th May 2011ce
Yes, seconded. Just reading through Craig's recent "comments", they should be added to the main pages for each site as misc posts IMHO.

Sometimes the casual remarks say 'great folkore' too Rhiannon. :-)