Royd Edge and Oldfield Hill Earthworks, Meltham

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

Royds Edge has the big embankments that you would expect, but the lower end seems to square off more than you might expect for a henge. The site is in a fantastic landscape setting with a steep cliff to the south, a great view across the Holme valley towards Castle Hill Fort, and the impressive Meltham Cop.. In a museum in Huddersfield there are the exhibits of an excavation of these earthworks, two stone discs of about 2 inches in diameter, a stone mould and a small while bead.

Oldfield Hill is visable from the road up to Wessenden Head and looks like a settlement of about 2 acres in a sheltered valley.

daveyravey Posted by daveyravey