Hawell

Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Fieldnotes

This site lies close to an exceptionally zigzaggy burn (another mound of similar nature now gone). Down the road from Mine Howe looking to the right I could see a long green mound and at one end a standing stone. Coming round the junction nearer to Hawell I now saw another stone at right-angles to the first and apparently abutting it. On the other side of the road by the corner of Hawell at the roadside were two stones echoing the sight, the one parallel to the road having piercings top and bottom on one side.
RCAHMS NMRS record HY50NW 10 describes this a several stone compartments with a slab-formed rectangular tank just off, so presumably I misread the view. Prior to excavation the mound survived as an E-W ridge.
wideford Posted by wideford