Rempstone Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

there were lots of other stones scattered around the field as well as the main stones. the main stones are right by the roadside and had lots of coins as well as some beads and feathers left around on the stones. they have an amazing texture with lots of really interesting cavities within them. we actually found it quite difficult to find the stones at first although if you find the sign for nine barrows down the stone circle is in the field just to the right at the begging of the pathway. you will find the stones amongst all the trees. texlahoma Posted by texlahoma