Rey Cross

Miscellaneous

I believe the location of this circle is extremely significant and believe that it's location would have had a deep significance to people travelling across the Pennines from the north-east of England to the Cumbrian mountains following an ancient route as mentioned in my weblog "Langdale Axes, Trade Routes & The Birth of Mammon. The Ramblings of Fitzcoraldo".
It's position on the edge of Stainmore affords travellers their first glimpse of the Eden Valley and the Cumbrian Fells beyond.
It is also a site which illustrates continuity of use as can be seen by the substantial Roman remains, the Christian Cross, and the modern transpennine road.

This site also, in common with many other Megalithic monuments, has an asociation with the death & burial of a king or legendary figure, in this case Eric Bloodaxe.