Burngrange

Fieldnotes

This chambered cairn is situated on Horse Law across the Westruther Burn and is visible from Greens Moor long cairn.

From Greens Moor, head E. There are several crossings over the Westruther Burn. The more adventurous may want to try the telegraph pole crossing situated on the line between the two sites.

Alternatively, detour a little by following the wall S until it ends. There you will find a more substantial crossing.

The cairn is possibly a Clyde cairn. Identification is difficult due to its having been heavily robbed to build the sheepfold which sits at its E end where you might have hoped to find a façade and evidence of an axial chamber.

The remains of one S-facing lateral chamber can be seen just W of the sheepfold and there may be another one opposite it.

The surviving cairn is 30m long.
greywether Posted by greywether