Castle of Burwick

Cliff Fort

Fieldnotes

If you land at Burwick pier this promontory fort is within easy reach around the coast to the North. Most of what little remains is dykes. The fort itself is attached by a short narrow strip of land to the main coastline. In my brief visit I could make out nothing there, though to make up for this looking landwards there is a mighty fine cave at the bottom of the cliffs through which the sea rushes (alas the only pictures I have are of this - I did see a nice wall on the cliffside at the main coastline but for once didn't take a picture of something I thought at the time mediaeval!). wideford Posted by wideford