Craigiedun

Miscellaneous

Directions - from the centre of Pitlochry, head up the West Moulin Road to the Moulin Inn. Turn left behind it onto the road which takes you past the Dane's Stone and up the hill. Don't turn left for the farm, keep on going on the road/track you're on now. Soon after the track comes up to Lower Drumchorry farm - turn right on the track here up the hill to Upper Drumchorry. The path looks as if it just leads up to the cottage, but it does actually continue past the cottage to the left. Keep following the path (which now runs along the wall of the golf course) until you see a metal gate in the wall, then just after this there is a wooden gate/opening in the wall onto the golf course. Go through here, turn right and follow the wall up to the end of the golf course. The stones are dotted around in the trees at the end of the golf course (ie on the golf course side of the wall, not into the thicker forest that has the ruined houses in it). BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie