Brent Tor

Fieldnotes

The tor is best known for the small church perched on its peak, but on closer inspection the remains of a large hillfort or settlement can be found on the northern side of the tor. The guide book in the church says they date from the Iron Age and at present I can find no other info to say if this is wrong or right.

The tor is easy to find (it can be seen for miles around) by heading north out of Tavistock towards the village of North Brentor. There is a good carpark beside the road and the walk up to the church takes you through the remains of the settlement.

Whatever your views on Christianity, a visit to the Church is worth it, if only for the views.

Just to the south-west of the tor there is marked on the OS map a row of tumuli running down from a point called the beacon.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead