Bencallen Hill

Fieldnotes

The remains of a Bargrennan-style tomb in Ayrshire. Not discovered (or re-discovered) until 1975 so not included in Audrey Henshall's massive inventory of Scotland's chambered tombs.

The cairn has been almost entirely removed and used to build the sheepfold which incorporates the surviving and impressive chamber.

The most visible features of the chamber are the capstone and two orthostats within the sheepfold (ie to the S) and these are considered to have been part of the rear of the chamber. Two large stones to the E were also part of the chamber.

Park at the bridge where the pylon lines (not on the map) cross the road and walk N to the raised area at the bend where the tomb is situated.

Visited 19 February 2004
greywether Posted by greywether