Denmarkfield / King's Stone

I don't know where Talorcan got his story from, but it's not the one I know.

The King's Stone marks the spot where a Scottish peasant farmer was ennobled following the Battle of Luncarty, c 990 AD. He and his sons assisted the Scots forces, by blocking the flight of some of the Danes using a large yoke, allowing them to be cut down by the pursuing Scots. Exhausted by his endeavours, the elderly man sat with his back to the stone, puffing and panting - "Hey, hey". The King, impressed by his efforts, was alleged to have said "Hech hey, say ye, and Hay shall ye be". He was gifted the lands between the Hawk Stane and the Falcon Stone for his efforts.

I spoke to the farmer here today, and that's the story he was told by his grandfather. He even pointed to the low ridge to the north of the stone, and told me that he was told this was the hill the Scots forces charged down in pursuit of the Danes.
nickbrand Posted by nickbrand