Black Coppice Chambered Cairn

Fieldnotes

Finally manage to make the time to visit the site. After leaving White Coppice cricket ground and avoiding a long line of walkers ( I forgot the Anglezarke Amble was taking place) I manage to scramble up the steep bank to the plateau above Black Coppice.

The large capstone of the cairn was clearly visible on the horizon about 20 feet back from the top edge of the quarry. Arriving at the site the cavity formed by the cap stone propped up on the underlying rocks was clearly seen. The cairn was surrounded by a spread of an assortment of rocks / boulders that may have been part of the structure. Adjacent to the site was a depression containing 3 stone mill wheels in various stages of manufacture.

With the close proximity of the quarry and the mill wheels, and without any datable evidence for the cairn, its hard to tell if it is ancient or contempory with the industrial features.

To the north of the cairn I found another feature of note. This consists of a curvi- linear spread of hand sized boulders forming an arc of approx. 30 ft diameter. At the centre of the arc was an upright stone approx. 18" tall.

As this feature does not appear on the 1st edition or modern O.S. maps and so doesn't have a name or date its not possible to add this as a new site on T.M.A.

But, as my Archaeology tutor drummed into me :-
"the absence of evidence is not evidence of absence."