Boyne Valley Complex

Fieldnotes

I've been to the Complex three times now. On the whole the preservation of the area, and the way tourism here is carefully managed, seems understandable, bearing in mind that people live here and don't need their roads choked with cars. The Visitor Centre is also impressively unobtrusive.

I just can't help getting the urge, though, to stick two fingers up at the buses that you are strong-armed into using in order to get to Newgrange and Knowth. On all three visits I have wished I walked to the tombs instead and this has been the source of a couple of heated discussions with my partner.

I just can't stand feeling openly "managed" at such sites.
Cursuswalker Posted by Cursuswalker