Duggleby Howe

Fieldnotes

In a big, wide rolling, landscape pockmarked with earthworks and tumuli, Duggleby Howe stands proud and tall despite being a shadow of its former self. Now only 20 feet high, rather than 30, and without its surrounding ditch and bank of which I could see no trace, this massive tump really dominates this little valley. We followed the edges of the field to reach it, as there is no path.

I liked it enormously and had there not been a biting cold northerly wind, I'd have liked to sit and considered its position in the landscape a little longer. Like you do at Silbury, for example.