Lower Hobbister

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

Coming from the Kirkwall-Stromness road the first hillock you come to on the Germiston Road is, it must be admitted, unremarkable (looking across the road you can see Lower Hobbister farm in the middle distance). But to one side of the far slope is the most magnificent stone-lined 'stream'. This is so well-made that I feel the hillock has to be an archaeological site too , as if the 'stream' has had a section seconded as some kind of rampart. Alternatively the large stones lining the stream could instead have actually come from a structure on the hill ( which shows evidence of ?unrecorded excavation ). wideford Posted by wideford