Moorgate Menhir

Fieldnotes

Came to see this last September on a bit of an exploration of other local bits 'n' bobs. It is easy to find, marked on the OS map, and a brief walk from the road. If you've got the car, there is nowhere to park in the immediate vicinity that I found.

It's a nice stone - very tall! There is a massive chunk missing, that I'm sure I read somewhere was lopped off to become part of a road (although I could be confused with another story!) - I also read about the way that, due to this, it changes shape quite dramatically from each angle - which it does! It's not in the most ambient of locations, but that's not to say it's not worth another visit. Maybe it'd be different if I wasn't so paranoid about my parking!

There are several other stones from teh direction we came from, some of which formed a distinct circle. I will post the pics of that soon - it's not marked on the map if it is anything, but it is a circle of stones for sure! About 10-15 metres round (from memory). I re-checked me pics t'other day, and it really does look deliberate!

But... where I did park was a bit precarious, so I had to leg it back before anyone complained. Not that anyone was around, but that's the conscienscious person I am... :o)
goffik Posted by goffik
3rd February 2004ce