St Patrick's Chair

Christianised Site

Fieldnotes

Visted 25th August 2003: After the Braaid we went on to explore St Patrick's Chair, which is easy enough to find. There's space to park opposite the footpath, and a sign indicating which way to walk. Just keep heading up the hill, and don't let the cows intimidate you. The path itself is really a track for vehicles, but still not ideal for visitors in wheelchairs because of the gates (might need a second set of hands) and cow pats.

The stones themselves are interesting, but they don't look prehistoric. Nice views, but I was rather disappointed by the site itself. This looks to me like a Christian site, and that's what the sign says. Ho hum.
Edited 23rd April 2004ce