Kipps

Dolmen / Quoit / Cromlech (Destroyed)

Fieldnotes

Described as a druidic temple on old maps, later as a cromlech (1891). It does not appear on present day O.S. maps.

Originally consisting of three stones supporting a larger fourth that was apparently broken before 1698. In its original form it is compared with the Chun Quoit in Cornwall.

Ratcliffe Barnett T in 1943 states that the cromlech was set within a stone circle. Unfortunately, he does not state his source and there is certainly no indication of a stone circle today.

This site is pretty neglected and a bit overgrown with rank grasses. It is also seems a wee bit lost in terms of location although I can't explain why. It may be that the surrounding landscape may have been cleared of woodland and more open at the time of building or maybe it is the absence of other ancient features nearby.

Source: West Lothian District Council (198?) The Bathgate Hills, Robert MacLehose & Co. Ltd. Scotland

Source Ratcliffe Barnett T. (1943) Border By-Ways & Lothian Lore, John Grant Booksellers Ltd, Edinburgh
Corbie Posted by Corbie