Bookan

Fieldnotes

On the ground the cairn is easy to approach a wide track going straight up from a barred metal gate by the roadside.
The ditch around the site, is shallow but fairly easy to see. Inside almost looks like a spoil heap and on the seaward side outside the ditch there is a standing stone that might once have been part of a fence. Before I left I saw the top of a slab that might have been part of a stall or a radial compartment and right next to this was a piece of black plastic(?) webbing held firm by the ground so I think there is a possibility further excavation may one day take place. According to CANMORE the 2002 excavation showed this Late Neolithic chambered tomb to be rather different from other sites of this type in size and aspects of its architecture. If you wish to look at the mounds further up wellingtons are advisable.
wideford Posted by wideford