Hob on the Hill

There are two main barrows at Hob on the Hill.
Both are approximately 17 metres in diameter.

The southerly mound is the Hob-on-the Hill barrow and is pretty wrecked. There are large stones laying around it that may be remnants of the kerb.
There is a boundary stone set into the top of the mound which has a number of legends carved into it's faces
On the north face is the letter 'G' and a benchmark, the south has the letters 'SK' the west 'G' 'RC' and the date 1789, the east face has the letter 'S' and the words 'Hob on the Hill' carved into it.

The second mound is about 70m north and is in better nick with some of the kerb and structure visible on the eastern side.

Both barrows are visible from many points on the northern moors and command 360 degree views.

One interesting view is from the Hob mound. If you look across to the east you can see the Black Howes with the tip of Freebrough Hill rising behind them.
Edited 21st January 2004ce