Stoke Flat

Fieldnotes

Access to this site is via a pleasant path along Froggat Edge. This is a very popular site with the wearers of multicoloured man-made fibres, what's with the ski poles?
The views are beautiful but are soon to be blighted when the Stoke Wood Limestone quarry expands and gobbles up the hillside, for what? roadstone!
The circle is a beautiful ruined double ring with two entrances. Burl calles the northern entrance 'questionable'. Stu tells me that a cairn was placed in this entrance shortly after it was constructed. I would say that it looks better than questionable and would be so bold as to say that it's quite well defined with 4 corner stones.
A nice spot and a lovely circle