Iron Howe

Miscellaneous

"The walling here is the most highly developed on the moors and there appear to be the remains of drove ways between the walls. Nearby is a Mesolithic site. On one visit I spotted a very strange stone which, with the permission of Lord Ingelby, I excavated. It consisted of a block of coarse limestone about 16ins high and a base 14ins by 17ins; from near the top, at the back of the stone, running down to the base at the front, is a deep channel, in cross-section thistle-head shaped, 9ins across the top of the thistle and about 7ins in diameter in the body part. What this represents has yet to be determined".

The North York Moors
Stanhope White