Cheetham Close

Fieldnotes

Cheetham Close stone circle is almost non-existant. One stone stands roughly 0.5m upright, the rest are fallen and barely visible above the tufts of moorland grass. Around the site are the remains of a couple more cairns.

The ruinous condition of this circle are the result of a local farmer, the tenant of Turton Tower, taking sledgehammers to the stones in 1871, the circle was said to be in a good condition until that point.
IronMan Posted by IronMan

Comments (1)

I recently explored the site again and noticed somebody has brought in new stones (from the surrounding area just outside the circles) to redefine the circle.

It must of been done just a day or two before my visit as I could clearly see where these new stones were taken from.

I have also noticed this new drone footage added to Youtube around the same time? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WM_ghCDIAMY

Did the people who took the footage bring in new stone to help show the circle in their video???
3rd January 2018ce